Location Jobs Dinner Reservations Facebook

Privacy Policy

  • 1 Data Protection Principles 

    Feinkost Köhle OHG, Gebrüder Kaser recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose any personal data that individually identifies you and our commitment to meet our obligations under applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with Feinkost Köhle OHG, Gebrüder Kaser, Dorfstraße 56-58, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg and our Restaurant, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation (the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003).

    As a data controller, Feinkost Köhle OHG, Gebrüder Kaser, Dorfstraße 56-58, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg will comply with our data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) at all times.

    Our data protection officer is Teresa Kaser.

    By using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Further, you acknowledge that you are 15 years of age or older, and, if under the age of 15, are using our Services with your parent/guardian’s explicit permission.

    2 Collection, Use and Processing of Personal Data (Article 13 of the GDPR)

    We will collect, store, copy and use the following categories of personal information about you:

    • Contact details and personal information such as full name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, customer’s number, language and vehicle registration number
    • Information on your passport (passport number and details, date of birth, issuing authority, validity, nationality) or other identity documents such as driving licence (including information on issuing authority and validity)
    • Payment information such as bank account details, credit card details, debit card details and bank card details
    • Your requested dates and length of stay and related information, and personal preferences you give us that we did not request (such as personal information you voluntarily put into an email to us); and
    • we also collect special category data, such as medical or health conditions, special requirements and information about your marital status

    We will collect and use your personal data to provide you with our services, including but not limited to, arranging travel plans and bookings of restaurants, rental cars, transfers, registrations, insurances, events, tours, accreditations, gift cards (B2B, B2C, and FIT) and tickets.

    We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. "Third parties" includes third-party service providers such as software contractors and designated agents performing services on our behalf.

    The legal basis of processing your personal data is  

    • Fulfilling the contract with you
    • Your consent (for marketing purposes and other similar data processes that may require your authorization for their processing)
    • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (e. g. with the applicable fiscal, tax, securities and commercial law regulations on retention of business and financial documentation; for records, updating and compliance purposes) as well as to comply with Article 96 TKG
    • Fulfilling your and our legitimate interests (e. g. maintaining service quality, improving customer care, and marketing purposes)

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our primary goal in collecting the information described above is to provide you with a customized experience. Using your personal data allows us to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you in order to deliver better customer service.

    3 Storage of Personal Information and Security

    In addition to the information you volunteer when you log in to our Website, we may also collect additional information as follows. Our server logs automatically collect information, such as the sites you visit, the names of the files accessed, the date and time of access, your IP address, your browser identification, your operating system, the amount of data transferred and the successful access. This information is used for statistical and development purposes, for security purposes and to customize our services to your preferences. We may use your personal information to identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the collection, processing, use and transfer of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. This includes information provided at the time of submitting a form, subscribing to any service which we provide, searching our Website, participating in chats or any other messaging functions on our Website, contacting us by email, or requesting further services. We will use this information to provide you with information or services that you may have requested. The use and storage of any personal information, including your IP address, within the Website will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our Website and provision of our services. We will retain this information for as long as we require it for these purposes, and to conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

    When you give us personal information, we use industry-standard technology in an effort to protect the confidentiality of your data. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with SSL encryption. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you should know that information sent over the Internet is not necessarily secure against interception. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for such interception and cannot guarantee the security of such information.

    The legal basis of processing your personal data, entered onto our Website, is where you have given us your consent, where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and with Article 96 TKG.

    4 Sharing Information with Third Parties

    We may share your personal information with service providers (such as processors performing e-newsletter services on our behalf) and other third parties as necessary for the performance of any contract we enter with you or any service you have requested. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies and in accordance with the law. Personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA by processors acting on our behalf.  For transfers to countries not considered by the EC, we will ensure that personal data is adequately protected, as required by the GDPR. This would include by use of the Standard Contractual Clauses or Binding Corporate Rules adopted by the EC to protect personal data. In such a case we will notify you and we not will use your personal data without your explicit consent. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@m3hotel.at

    5 Your Rights

    You have the right to be provided full information about your personal data that we hold. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). You have the right to require that we correct any incorrect information we hold about you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent, to ask us to delete or remove your personal information or that we restrict the use of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data and the right to portability of personal data. Please note that certain conditions may apply to the exercise of this right. To exercise your rights, or if you require further information about how your personal data is used by us, you can contact us at info@m3hotel.at. We are happy to help. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, the relevant Austrian supervisory authority for data protection issues.

    6 Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We process your personal data in a manner that ensures their appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We use appropriate technical or organisational measures to achieve this level of protection.

    We may revise or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.